CHANTRY CHAPEL OF ST MARY MAGDALENE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  LOVEKYN CHAPEL
DESCRIPTION + /

The Chantry Chapel of St Mary Magdalene was founded by Edward Lovekyn in 1309 as a means of exchange for debts owed to him by the crown. It was partly rebuilt in 1352. In 1547 the Chapel was deconsecrated after being passed to the crown and in 1561 Queen Elizabeth identified the chapel as the home for her new Grammar School. It was subsequently renamed Kingston Grammar School, of which it has been a part ever since.

The chapel is three bays wide and a plain rectangular building with gabled east and west ends and octagonal corner turrets at the east end. It was originally flint-faced but the east wall and the two eastern bays of the south wall were re-faced with ashlar in the late 19th century. The east and west windows are similar, having three-light perpendicular windows. There are two-light windows in the north and south façades, with a doorway in the western bay of the south façade.

While no longer used for religious services, the chapel is leased by the school as a venue for ceremonies, exhibitions and various events.

+ / -