Bardsea Hall

South Lakeland
Urswick
Grid Ref : SD3005074800
Summary : Site of a hall built pre-1672 and demolished in 1918 after sale of fittings to the USA. It was the seat of the Bardseys from the 12th century onwards.
More information : [SD 30057480 ASP] Bardsea Hall [TI]. (1)

"Bardsea - ....The manor was formerly a member of Muchland and afterwards of Furness, retaining its manorial court till the beginning of the last century [18th] when the customary tenants became free, and the hamlet with the exception of the hall and its farm, again merged in the manor of Muchland....The family of Bardsey or Bardsea, held the manor till the reign of Charles I, Nicholas the last of the line dying in the 18th of that King the elder heiress Elizabeth married - Anderton of Clayton William & Christopher Anderton who were living in 1672 occupied the manor of Bardsea. In the same century lord Molineux purchased it for a hunting seat, and soon afterwards it became the property of Christopher Wilson, who married Margaret daughter of John Braddyll, of Conishead Priory esq., and his descendant Thomas Richmond Gale Braddyll esq., is the present possessor". (2)

Similar information. (3)

BARDSEA HALL is a ruinous heap. There was a family named de BARDSEY linign here at one time who received their grant of land at the conquest or soon after. The last of the line seems to have been one NICHOLAS de BARDSEY, who is mentioned in a trust deed for the free school at URSWICK [SD 27 SE 12] and who died in the reign of JAMES I. (4)

The site of BARDSEA HALl is occupied by a row of 20c private residences. Only a group of former outbuildigns of no great age remain at the corner of the junction of WHITE GILL LANE with the main road through BARDSEA. (5)