DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Roman villa, located 120 metres east of Abinger Hall Stables. An excavation in 1877 revealed three rooms all paved with coarse red tesserae. Finds such as coins, Samian and other pottery were retrieved and deposited with Guildford Museum. Excavation continued in 1946 by R Goodchild. Additional indications of activity in the area have included Roman brick, tile, a statue of Bes and blue glass beads. Further investigations were undertaken in the late 20th century, revealing the layout of the villa complex, evidence for a hypocaust system and the design of a mosaic floor.

+ / -