Alfoldean Roman Settlement

West Sussex
Horsham
Slinfold
Grid Ref : TQ1173033050
Summary : The site of the Roman settlement at Alfodean. The site survives as an earthwork rectilinear enclosure positioned across the Roman Road of Stane Street, now the A29, and covers over 9 hectares. The site had been investigated in the early part of the 20th century by Samuel Winbolt, who exposed parts of a mansio (Roman coaching Inn) building and attempted to define the associated strip settlement along Stane Street to the south. Time Team investigated the site in 2005 by excavation and geophysical survey. The geophysical survey identified the outline of the bank and ditch enclosure surrounding the mansio complex, some of the mansio walls, and elements of the strip settlement including field systems, trackways, pits, and areas of possible industrial activity. Ditches and trackways were largely aligned on Stane Street, and the focus of the settlement appeared to lie on the eastern side of the Roman road. The mansio and surrounding enclosure appear to have been constructed some time in the later first century AD, with occupation into the 3rd century AD, as well as sporadic later activity. When the mansio complex fell out of use remains unclear. Post-Roman agricultural practices have impacted on the underlying archaeology, with plough scars and land drains recorded in several areas.
More information : [TQ 11733305] ROMAN STATION [G.S.] (site of) [T.I.] (1)

Between Park Street Slinfold and Roman Gate immediately south of the Arun Bridge on both sides of the road is the vallum and fosse of a Roman station. Excavations in 1922 and 1923 showed the camp to measure 310 ft. north - south and 350 ft west - east and about 2 1/2 acres in area, with the Roman road running directly through the centre. Various floors and the debris of roofs and walls were discovered. Excavations across the S.E. corner revealed a series of stones which was either a wall footing or more probably an intravallum roadway which was traced all along the east vallum and well round to the north west. No sign of a gateway was found.
From the results of the excavations the date of occupation of the station can be put at about 100 A.D., and lasting about 250-275 years. Numerous miscellaneous Roman objects were found, and pottery which included Samian and Belgic ware dating from late 1st - 3rd century.
Coins found dated from 1st-early 4th century. There were no signs of pre-Roman occupation, neither was anything definitely military found. Alfoldean specimens have been presented to the Sussex Arch. Soc. museum at Lewes, a few are at the Brighton Museum, and others at Christ's Hospital, Horsham. (2-3)

In or about 1912 a Roman pavement was discovered in a field on the S.E. side of the bridge at Alfoldean. The excavation was filled in within a few days but when the site was dug by S.E. Winbolt in 1934 a section of the pavement was re-set on the lawn at 'Hill', where it remained until 1959 when it was demolished. The larger fragments have since been deposited at the Horsham Museum. (4)

The rampart and ditch of the Ro station, though much levelled and spread in recent years by the plough, can be followed on all sides except the N, within arable fields. The N side, upon the banks of the River Arun, has probably been completely eroded away. Where best preserved on the W side, the rampart is 15.0m wide and 0.2m. high, the ditch, 20.0m wide and up to 0.8m deep.
Resurveyed (1967) at 1:2500. (5)

A machine-dug roadside trench on the west side of Stone Street (RR 15) revealed features within the Roman enclosure together with RB pits and ditches for a considerable distance south of it. (6)

Part of a RB quern was found in the trench spoil several hundred metres south of the Roman staton. It has been donated to Horsham Museum. (7)

Additional references (see also TQ 13 SW 1). (8-11)

Notes on some fields from 1920s excavations. (12-13)

The site of the Roman settlement at Alfodean. The site survives as an earthwork rectilinear enclosure positioned across the Roman Road of Stane Street, now the A29, and covers over 9 hectares. The site had been investigated in the early part of the 20th century by Samuel Winbolt, who exposed parts of a mansio (Roman coaching Inn) building and attempted to define the associated strip settlement along Stane Street to the south. Time Team investigated the site in 2005 by excavation and geophysical survey. The geophysical survey identified the outline of the bank and ditch enclosure surrounding the mansio complex, some of the mansio walls, and elements of the strip settlement including field systems, trackways, pits, and areas of possible industrial activity. Ditches and trackways were largely aligned on Stane Street, and the focus of the settlement appeared to lie on the eastern side of the Roman road. The mansio and surrounding enclosure appear to have been constructed some time in the later first century AD, with occupation into the 3rd century AD, as well as sporadic later activity. When the mansio complex fell out of use remains unclear. Post-Roman agricultural practices have impacted on the underlying archaeology, with plough scars and land drains recorded in several areas. (14)

Scheduled (15)