West Sussex
Horsham
North Horsham
Grid Ref : TQ1880033250
Summary : Earthworks of a Medieval motte and bailey identified near Chennells Brook Farm. It was later converted into a moated site.
More information : [TQ 18803325] Motte & Bailey [G.T.](1)

North of Little Haven, near Chennell's Brook Farm are what seem to be the remains of a Norman castle of the mount and bailey type. The greatest diameter of the site E - W is 113 yds. The width 50 yds. The actual motte measures 22 by 13 yds. A probing of the surface of this revealed of floor of thin red tiles about 1 ft. below the turf.(2)

About 200 yds. north of Channellsbrook Farm is the site of a late 11th century castle. A remarkable feature is that it has been at some period converted to water defence. The hill-side to the west and south of the mound has been excavated and a dam constructed to form a pool into which the stream has been diverted so as to improve the defences on the uphill side of the motte. The bailey ditches were at the same time recut, and now show the broad square sections of a water-holding ditch instead of the usual v-shaped section of the ordinary Norman dry ditch.
The entrance of the castle was apparently at the point where the line of the dam meets the ditch of the bailey, and the present entrance to the bailey appears to be modern. [See AO/62/139/7](3)

A motte and bailey, apparently later converted to a moated homestead site as described by Authy 3. In fair condition, under pasture. Resurveyed 5 4 67 at 1:2500. (4)