West Sussex
Horsham
Wiston
Grid Ref : TQ1401012000
Summary : The monument includes a south west-north east aligned group of three Early Bronze Age saucer barrows and a pair of early medieval barrows known as hlaews situated on a chalk ridge which forms part of the Sussex Downs. The south westerly saucer barrow has a low, circular mound circa 11 metres in diameter and circa 0.3 metres high with a central hollow, indicating part excavation during the 19th century. The mound is surrounded by a ditch circa 1.5 metres wide and circa 0.2 metres deep, from which material used to construct the barrow was excavated. The barrow has been partly levelled on its north eastern side by long-term use of a downland track which runs along the ridge at this point. The central saucer barrow lies circa 2 metres to the north east and has a mound circa 11 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres high, surrounded by a buried quarry ditch circa 1.5 metres wide and circa 0.2 metres deep. The ditch has been levelled by the downland track, which runs across its south western edge. Situated a further 2 metres to the north west, the north easterly saucer barrow has an uneven mound circa 11 metres in diameter and circa 0.4 metres high, surrounded by a ditch circa 1.5 metres wide and circa 0.2 metres deep. It has been suggested that these three mounds are Saxon in date. The larger hlaew lies circa 1 metre to the west of the north easterly saucer barrow and has a circular mound circa 8 metres in diameter with a central hollow, surrounded by a buried quarry ditch circa 1 metre wide. The second hlaew lies circa 18 metres to the south east and has a small mound circa 5 metres in diameter and circa 0.2 metres high, which is also surrounded by a buried ditch circa 1 metre wide. Scheduled.
More information : Tumuli (GT).
A. (TQ 1400 1199) B. (TQ 14011200) C. (TQ 14021201)
D. (TQ 1403 1200) E. (TQ 14061196) F. (TQ 14061197)
G. (TQ 14021195).(1)

A-C. Three platform barrows 11 paces in diameter, 1/2ft high with slight dip in centre and ditches. D-F. Three very small bowl barrows ('G' not listed).(2)

Three platform barrows with slight hollow in centre and ditched except where destroyed by a trackway. 'A' measures 13.0m x 0.4m high. 'B' 14.0m x 0.4m and 'C' 13.0m x 0.4m. At the site of the other 4 published barrows there remain only low unsurveyable mounds 0.1m in height which lie in rough pasture.

Published 1:2500 group revised.(3)

The monument includes a south west-north east aligned group of three Early Bronze Age saucer barrows and a pair of early medieval barrows known as hlaews situated on a chalk ridge which forms part of the Sussex Downs. The south westerly saucer barrow has a low, circular mound circa 11 metres in diameter and circa 0.3 metres high with a central hollow, indicating part excavation during the 19th century. The mound is surrounded by a ditch circa 1.5 metres wide and circa 0.2 metres deep, from which material used to construct the barrow was excavated. The barrow has been partly levelled on its north eastern side by long-term use of a downland track which runs along the ridge at this point. The central saucer barrow lies circa 2 metres to the north east and has a mound circa 11 metres in diameter and up to 0.4 metres high, surrounded by a buried quarry ditch circa 1.5 metres wide and circa 0.2 metres deep. The ditch has been levelled by the downland track, which runs across its south western edge. Situated a further 2 metres to the north west, the north easterly saucer barrow has an uneven mound circa 11 metres in diameter and circa 0.4 metres high, surrounded by a ditch circa 1.5 metres wide and circa 0.2 metres deep. The larger hlaew lies circa 1 metre to the west of the north easterly saucer barrow and has a circular mound circa 8 metres in diameter with a central hollow, surrounded by a buried quarry ditch circa 1 metre wide. The second hlaew lies circa 18 metres to the south east and has a small mound circa 5 metres in diameter and circa 0.2 metres high, which is also surrounded by a buried ditch circa 1 metre wide. Scheduled.(4)

The three Bronze Age barrows described by the previous authority are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1969 and 2004. It has also been suggested that these three barrows are Saxon in date. The two smaller Early Medieval barrows can be seen on photos taken in 2004, although the south eastern example is very faint. Barrow E refered to above is now recorded under TQ 11 SW 79. Barrows F and G could not be located on aerial photographs.(5-7)