Frith Hall

South Lakeland
Lower Allithwaite
Grid Ref : SD3382079810
Summary : The remains of this building consist mainly of a Medieval? vaulted fireplace. It may have been part of a grange belonging to Cartmel Priory.
More information : (SD 33817976) Frith Hall (NR) (Remains of) (1)

"......land in Upper Holker was held by customary tenants of the priors of Cartmel or by the canons themselves in demesne. To the latter division probably belonged Frith Hall, which after the Suppression was granted out with Holker Hall ..... In the grant to Sir Thomas Holcroft in 1545-6 it is called Frith Hall Grange, which indicates its purpose (a)". (2)

The remains of the hall consist mainly of a huge fireplace. It is constructed of rubble masonry with bonding courses of slate at intervals. The fireplace takes the form of a large pointed vault terminating in a square opening. Viewed from the exterior the upper part of the chimney stack is round and the lower part a square 'stepped' structure. The springing of the fireplace arch is visible in each of the side walls. Mutilated openings in each sided of the fireplace were probably originally recesses. The only traces of the building adjoining the fireplace to the S.E. is a small fragment of wall projecting from the S.W. corner and traces of its continuation under the turf. On the upper part of the S.E. wall of the fireplace is a course of slates representing the lines of a pitched roof. N.W. of the fireplace but not bonded to it are the remains of a small lean-to hut and yard, presumably modern.
The remains are in fair condition. (3)

Condition unchanged. See photograph. (4)