Harmondsworth Priory

Hillingdon
Grid Ref : TQ0554077780
Summary : Site of an alien priory, cell to Benedictine abbey of Holy Trinity Rouen, founded during the reign of William I [1066-1087] and dissolved before 1391 when it was sold to Winchester College. A fragment of a large rectangular moat is all that remains.
More information : [Name at TQ 0554 7778] Site of [T.I.] Cell [G.T.]
(Benedictine) [T.I.]

Moat 70 yards west of Harmondsworth Church "An alien priory,cell to the Benedictine abbey of the Holy Trinity Rouen, was founded here temp. William I [1066-1087]; it passed into the possession of Winchester College in 1391 and to other owners after 1544 ... The moat retains only its W. arm, with traces of the enclosure on the North and South".
For tithe barn see TQ 07 NE 22

The cell at Harmondsworth "was apparently very small, with one or two monks at most supervising the farm and estate. "It was dependent on St. Catherine-du-Mont, Rouen, and was dissolved before 1391.

The moat at the alien cell at Harmondsworth is described by JE Wall as - "the course of a large rectangular moat ... although all but a small portion at the N.E. has been filled in. The remaining fragment is nearly 24 ft. wide".

The Commission report (authy 2) states that only the West arm of the moat survives.