Manor House

Surrey
Woking
Grid Ref : TQ0712060280
Summary : Manor house constructed 1686 incorporating features of an earlier house constructed 1617. Built on the site of a manor house which was in royal hands in 1307 until its demolition in 1406.
More information : [TQ 0712 6028] Manor House formerly [T.I.] Byfleet Park
[G.T.] [TQ 0716 6026] Entrance to Subterranean Passage [T.I.] (1)

Manor House and royal Hunting Lodge (sic). Built 1686 incorporating a few details of house built in 1617. "One of the most attractive late 17th c. houses in the county." (2)

Manor House, now subdivided into three private residences, is in excellent condition. The central block (see GP AO/65/255/1) is of 1686, but contains a staircase and wood panelling from the earlier house, to which also belong the entrance pillars (G, AO/65/255/2). The end wings to the house are 19th/20th additions. The subterranean passage is a stone-lined drain with brick roofing, probably of L.17th c. date, leading from the house towards the River Wey. (3)

Byfleet came into Crown ownership by 1307. The hall, chamber, chapel and wardrobe were repaired during Henry IVs reign, and new drawbridges made over the moat. Soon after 1405 the house was pulled down and the materials used to build a new house at Sheen, which went by the name of `Byfleet'. Byfleet was annexed by Henry VIII in 1539, but in 1610 reverted to the Prince of Wales. Ever since Henry V had demolished the manor house, the only building on the estate had been a keeper's lodge. In 1616, Queen Anne was granted the manor by James I, and in 1617 she began the construction of the new manor house, part of which is incorporated into the present building. (4,5)