<Craft Name>

Surrey
Spelthorne
Grid Ref : TQ0990067100
Summary : A fragmentary logboat was dredged from the River Thames in 1966, measuring 5.70 metres in length. It was conserved by slow drying at Reading Museum but unfortunately suffered from buckling and some twisting at the incomplete end. It was radiocarbon dated to AD 405 - 530, dating it to the beginning of the Early Medieval period, and is on display in the River and Rowing Museum at Henley-on-Thames.
More information : TQ 099671. A dug-out canoe, made from an oak tree, was dredged from the Thames opposite River House, Walton, in October 1966 by Mr F Saunder of Byfleet.

The canoe is undergoing conservation at Reading Museum. Tool marks on the hull indicate a construction date not earlier than the 1st century AD. (1)

Mr Leigh, "Maytrees", Felix Lane, Walton-on-Thames, who witnessed the raising of the canoe, indicated the exact findspot at TQ 09906710, at the entrance to a small creek on the north bank of the River Thames. The canoe was found whilst the creek was being deepened and enlarged for berthing cabin cruisers. Surveyed at 1/1250. (2)

Although the boat was 5.7 metres long when found, it has now suffered shrinkage, and twisted at the incomplete end, and is approximately 5.54 metres long. The boat is on display at the River and Rowing Museum at Henley-on-Thames. (3)