Old Woking Monastery

Surrey
Woking
Grid Ref : TQ0000058000
Summary : There is evidence for an early monastic establishment at Woking, thought to be located on the site of St Peter's Church and founded at Old Woking, probably during the late 7th-early 8th century. In 690, Medeshamstede monastery (Peterborough) had dependencies at Bermondsey and Woking. The monastery at 'Wockingas' was a small daughter house of Peterborough. A papal privilege of A.D. 708-15 refers to Woking (`Wockingas') minster. The original Saxon church of St. Peter's is thought to have been destroyed at the time of the sacking of Chertsey Abbey by the Danes in A.D. 871. By A.D.1042, St Peter's Church had been rebuilt in the Norman Style.
More information : Early monastic establishment at Woking. The founding of
this house cannot be placed earlier than the pontificate of
Pope Constantine I (708-715). (1-3)

The following is the original summary for this record, which seems to amalgamate several sources, giving a confusing account. It was replaced following PastScape Feedback (17-APR-2008):

An Early Medieval monastery founded at Woking, probably during the late 7th-early 8th century. Tanner refers to a `Wockingas' in Northamptonshire, possibly a confusion with Surrey, as a dependency of Peterborough circa 690 and destroyed circa 870. However, in 777 there was a minster called `Wokingas' in Surrey which Ealdorman Brordar wished to grant to Peterborough, to which King Offa agreed. (1-3)

There is apparently a reference to Woking Monastery in:
Knowles, D. and Hadcock, R.N. 1971. Medieval religious houses in England and Wales. pp486. (GAM code: 764736). However upon investigation no such reference could be found. (4)

Saxon - Monastery in Old Woking, probably on the site of St Peter's Church (5)

The monastery is referred to in the Anglo-Saxon Chronicle under the year A.D. 775 as follows:
''In the days of this same Offa was an alderman, of the name of Brorda, who requested the king for his sake to free his own monastery, called Woking, because he would give it to Medhamsted and St. Peter, and the abbot that then was, whose name was Pusa. Pusa succeeded Beonna; and the king loved him much. And the king freed the monastery of Woking, against king, against bishop, against earl, and against all men' so that no man should have any claim there, except St. Peter and the abbot.'' [6]

''The first reference to Christianity in Woking appears in a letter from Pope Constantine in 710 A.D.. The monks of Medehamstead (Peterborough) had a small daughter house in Wocchingas (Woking). In 777 A.D. control was given to the the monks of the monastery church of St. Peter.'' The original Saxon church is thought to have been destroyed at the time of the sacking of Chertsey Abbey by the Danes in 871 A.D.. By 1042, St Peter's Church had already been rebuilt in the Norman Style. (7)

A new summary was written 22-APR-2008 replacing the original summary above. It is as follows:

There is evidence for an early monastic establishment at Woking, thought to be located on the site of St Peter's Church and founded at Old Woking, probably during the late 7th-early 8th century. In 690, Medeshamstede monastery (Peterborough) had dependencies at Bermondsey and Woking. The monastery at 'Wockingas' was a small daughter house of Peterborough. A papal privilege of 708-15 A.D. refers to Woking (`Wockingas') minster. (1-7)

The original Saxon church of St. Peter's is thought to have been destroyed at the time of the sacking of Chertsey Abbey by the Danes in 871 A.D. By 1042 A.D, St Peter's Church had been rebuilt in the Norman Style. (7)