Wyre
Preesall
Grid Ref : SD3475047760
Summary : A hoard of c300 Roman coins was found in 1926 in the grounds of Hackensall Hall (exact findspot uncertain). Almost all the coins are in good condition, and the majority are Antoninani, silver washed. The 318 coins identified are as follows:- Valerian I, Gallienus 36, Salonina 2, Valerian II 2, Postumus 2, Victorinus 87, Marius 1, Claudius II 25, Tetricus I 116, and Tetricus II 46.
More information : (SD 34764777) Roman Coins found A.D. 1926.(NAT) (1)

On 3rd September 1926, at a spot "some 165 yds from the H.W.M.O.T. datum line, and 180 yds from the north-west corner of Hackensall Hall." Knott End, a farm hand uncovered a loosely compacted mass of coins, round which were the remains of a leather pouch or wallet."...the find consisted of about 325 coins, all E, and it has been distinguished as the 'Hackensall Hoard.'" Almost all the coins are in good condition, and the majority are Antoninani, silver washed. "The 318 coins identified are as follows:-
"The coins have been divided into five main portions ...[and] ...are deposited in the museums at Preston (Harris Museum), Liverpool (City Museum), Lancaster (Storey Museum), Blackpool (Revoe Museum) & St. Michael-on-Wyre. A few representative specimens ..... were presented to the Grammer School at Fleetwood, the Royal Museum, Peel Park, Salford, and the Preesall Urban District Council ... The British Museum ..[selected] ... some twenty coins. Mr H. Burrows [of Poulton-le-Fylde] has a complete catalogue of the coins, and a note on the actual location of each one". (2)

Nobody at Hackensall Hall can now confirm the find spot of the hoard. Some ninety five of the coins are held by the Preston and Lancaster Museums, and a further twenty eight by the Fylde Historical Society; those donated to Liverpool were lost between 1939-45. The location of the remainder could not be verified. (3)