The Mount

Wyre
Preesall
Grid Ref : SD3600048220
Summary : The Mount is a circular grass covered mound with a maximum height of 2.3 metres and a diameter at ground level of 20 metres. The top has been levelled and paved, and the centre is occupied by a war memorial. It was originally assumed that the mound was of glacial origin but it has also been conjectured that it might be a mill mound. It has every qualification and although rather high, may have been additionally artificially heightened for its present use as a memorial base. Moreover, the mound stands in an area of a great many 18th to 20th century windmills and it is thought that the mound may have held a fore-runner of one of these structures.
More information : [SD 3601 4821] The Mount [OE]. (1)

The Mount - Earthwork Class X [Includes defensive and non-defensive works which cannot be classified without difficulty, from outward appearance]. (2)

A circular mound, now about 12 feet high and 85 yards in circumference, with a slight fosse still traceable round the base. It appears, outwardly to be composed of a number of
layers of clay, of various thicknesses, and very different from the adjoining soil. It is known locally as 'The Mount'. No excavation appears to have been made in it. This mound stands on the eastern bank of the Wyre, about a mile from Fleetwood and 1/4 mile west of Preesall Hill. [In a list of supposed 'bontontini' most of which are mottes]. (3)

The mound, grass covered, is of a maximum height of 2.3m., and has a diameter at ground level of 20.0m. The top has been levelled and paved, and the centre is occupied by a war memorial. Steps lead up the NE side. No traces of a surrounding ditch could be observed. The mound is probably of glacial origin. There is now no evidence for associating it with a site of antiquity. (4)

Apart from the top mutilation of this mound caused by the erection of memorial and steps noted by Auth. 4, a modern surrounding wall has also infringed upon the base. It is now impossible to determine the original purpose of the mound. The 'layers of clay' quoted by auth. 3 would in general, substantiate the glacial classification made by authority 4, although the 'slight fosse' reported suggests artificiality. The mound is too small to warrant a motte, nor is the topographical position suitable for such a feature there being higher ground to the immediate south-east and more easily defended for the same topographical reason its possible use as a beacon or signal post may be ignored - also a Md. beacon is reported in close proximity [SD 34 NE 8].

The feature would appear to be too large for a tumulus, and no prehistoric burials or tumuli have, as yet, been recorded along the Lancashire sea-board. The use of the site as a mill-mound was considered and thought highly feasible, it has every qualification and although rather high, may have been additionally artificially heightened for its present use as a memorial base. also this is an area of a great many 18c - 20c windmills and it is thought that the mound may have held a fore-runner of one of these structures.

Neither mound or windmill shown. (6)