Surrey
Waverley
Cranleigh
Grid Ref : TQ0774034460
Summary : A medieval ringwork constructed on a sandstone and clay ridge which forms part of the Surrey Weald. The ringwork, which is situated just to the north of the Surrey/West Sussex county border, survives as a low, circular flat-topped mound measuring 32 metres in diameter, surrounded by a defensive dry ditch up to 5.5 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. Access to the interior was by way of a simple, 4 metre wide causewayed entrance through the south eastern defences. Fragments of glazed Norman pottery and red floor tiles were discovered during part excavation of the mound in 1928. The investigation also revealed large quantities of charcoal beneath a layer of disturbed ground, indicating that the mound was the site of a contemporary wooden structures which were destroyed by burning, and the earthwork defences slighted, at the time of abandonment of the ringwork.
More information : [TQ 0774 3446] Motte [G.T.]. (1)

An early Norman Castle mound in Broomhall Copse, on the Surrey border near Rudgewick, was excavated by Winbolt in 1928. The mound, which is planted with hazel and birch, is 89 ft. in diameter (to centre of ditch), is three feet high and has a flat top. Cross trenches were dug at right-angles 5ft. down to undisturbed clay, and produced three pieces of Early Norman green glaze pottery, a great many fragments of red floor tiles, and a considerable amount of charcoal. There are the remains of a metalled causeway some 7ft. wide. (2)

Scheduled as `Castle Mound'. (3)

A ditched mound as described by Authority 2, possibly a motte but very small and weak. It is situated upon the highest part of a hill within a wood, is itself tree-covered and is in fair to good condition.

The overall diameter is 32.0m., the mound has a maximum height of 0.8m, and the ditch, a maximum depth of 0.5m. There is a causewayed entrance, 4.0m.wide on the SE side. The flat top of the mound is trenched across in two directions (? the 1928 excavations). (4)

Description of 21.9.62, still correct. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (5)