Parham

West Sussex
Horsham
Parham
Grid Ref : TQ0601014210
Summary : Country house constructed in 1577, incorporating part of an earlier fortified house. The main front of the house is E-shaped. It is constructed of stone rubble and ashlar with a Horsham slab roof. Alterations were carried out in 1710 and 1870.
More information : TQ 05011421) PARHAM HOUSE (GT). (1)

Parham Park, one of the finest houses in Sussex, the main part having been built in 1577. It incorporates part of an earlier fortified house. (See AO/LP/63/215). Open to the public. (2-4)

See photographs. (5)

'Parham', an outstanding Elizabethan country house, maintained in excellent condition. Open to the public during the summer
months. (6)

The owners prefer the term 'Parham House' to refer to the house.

The term 'Parham' to refer to the house and adjoining outbuildings and flats (see OS 232 in ONB. TQ 0614 0714). (7)

5404 PARHAM PARHAM

TQ 01 SE 11/577 15.3.55 Parham Park

2.
This is one of the finest houses in Sussex. There was a fortified house here in the Middle Ages, and some parts of this are incorporated in the east wing of the present building. But the main bulk of the house was built by Sir Thomas Palmer from 1577
onwards. It was sold by his grandson to Sir Thomas Bisshopp in 1597. The Bisshopp family, who succeeded to the Barony of Zouche in 1815, retained it until it was sold to the present owners in 1922. The house is built of stone rubble with ashlar quoins, a Horsham slab roof and brick chimneys. The main front faces south and is E-shaped. Three s nine w. The projecting wings are surmounted by gables. In the centre is a porch, which was originally the main entrance, with 2 s above it and a gable. The
doorway of the porch has pilasters, projecting cornice and cartouche over it with swags flanking this. In the angles of the 2 outer wings are 2 slightly smaller projections also gabled. Between these and the gable surmounting the porch is one gabled dormer on each side. Beneath the west one are the ws of the Great Hall consisting of 3 tall narrow ws, each of 4 tiers of 3 lights with stone mullions and transoms. Beneath the east one are 3 sash ws with glazing bars intact. But the majority of ws on
this front are the original casement ws. The west front has been partly refenestrated in 1710, by Sir Cecil Bisshopp, the 5th baronet (1673-1725). Three s five w. The centre w bay projects with long and short ashlar quoins and a pediment over it. The flanking w bays are recessed. Outside these are projecting chimney breasts with similar quoins. The outer w bays are surmounted by peds. Mostly casement ws but some sash ws inserted, the glazing bars intact. The north front is irregular. The entrance is by a 2 s porch, added in 1870, which is flanked by octagonal butresses with ogee heads. At the north-east corner is a squat 2 s detached tower which is joined to the house by a wall. The interior dates mostly from the C16 but there is at least one room in C18 style. The Long Gallery is on the top floor with dormer ws. Country Life 19th April, 1902.