Hardham Camp

West Sussex
Horsham
Coldwaltham
Grid Ref : TQ0310017370
Summary : The site of a Roman settlement lying across Stane Street, comprising a rectangular enclosed settlement of 1.4 hectares. Excavation has uncovered the foundations of a civilian settlement which appears to lie under the rectangular enclosure; there is no dating evidence for the ditch and rampart. Only the north-west side of the earthwork defences remain, comprising a ploughed and much reduced rampart with outer ditch, and rounded north corner. The only structural remains were a fragment of flint foundation around the north-east corner of the vallum. Three cremation burials, false Belgic plates and a bronze fibula of La Tene III type were discovered. Possible pottery production on the site was implied by a quantity of wasters in a large pit within the enclosure. Owing to the damage to the site and the limited excavations, interpretation is very difficult. The pottery evidence indicates occupation from the mid-1st to the mid-2nd century and a possible military origin for this site, which may have been one of a chain of Claudian forts protecting the road to London. A possible phasing of the site could be a brief Claudian military occupation followed by a civilian settlement which may have ceased in the mid-2nd century; at an unknown date the rectangular enclosure was built on top of this settlement. One piece of pottery which may be of 3rd/4th century date was recovered in the excavation. On this fragile evidence and the fact that the enclosure lies across Stane Street it may be suggested that this phase represents a burgus; a late Roman fortifed customs, police and tax collection point.
More information : [TQ 0310 1737] Roman Station [G.S.] (1)

Hardham, listed as a minor settlement known to have been enclosed by earthwork defences of Roman type. (2)

Datable material found during excavations at Hardham Camp in 1926 showed occupation c. 50 - c. 150 A.D. The only structural remains was a fragment of flint foundation around the N.E. corner of the vallum. A potter's tip found in N.W. angle contained wasters almost certainly of local manufacture. Three cremation burials, one a bitumen coated Belgic urn, were found within the camp, possibly an indication of a prior occupation of the area, or it may be due to the abandonment of the place at a fairly early date, it then having been used for a short time as a cemetery both within and without the valla, though burnt burials were made during the period of occupation. Other finds included many false Belgic plates and a bronze fibula of La Tene III type. Finds are in Lewes, Worthing, Brighton, Littlehampton, Cowdray Park and the British Museum.
Scheduled. [See AO/LP/63/30] [See TQ 01 NW 19]. (3-5)

Lower half of quern from alleged ploughed-out barrow at Hardham Roman station. Found in 1956 and in possession of Mr Watts, 2 Bridge Cottages, Greatham, Sussex. (6)

Of the earthwork defences, only the NW side remains, comprising a ploughed and much reduced rampart with outer ditch, with rounded N corner. Elsewhere, the work has been destroyed, firstly by the construction of a railway across the defences in the mid-19thc. and by associated gravel digging for railway ballast, and secondly by annual ploughing over a number of years across the southern half. No original entrances or other features are now traceable. Published 1/2500 Survey revised: q.v. RR 15, K.M. Nos. TQ0217 and 0317. (7)

Pottery from Hardham mentioned in discussions of poppy-headed beakers and early 2nd century fine waves. (8)

Suggestion that Hardham site represents a quasi-military defended post. (9)

Further discussion of the enclosure's possible military/defensive function. (10)

Discussion of function and dating of the Hardham enclosure plus possible reasons for its abandonment. (11)

Possible pottery production implied by quantity of wasters in a large pit within the enclosure. (12)

Detailed discussion of the site and finds from it. Suggests that the presence of cremation needn't be regarded as evidence for abandonment of enclosure because of their distance from the road. (13)

Summary of the archaeological evidence for the site and the suggestion that the military aspect of the site may be late and analogous to the defended enclosures on Watling Street. (14)

A suggestion that the site may be one of a chain of Claudian forts protecting the road to London. (15)

Owing to the damage to the site and the limited excavations, interpretation is very difficult. The pottery evidence indicates occupation from the mid-1st to the mid-2nd century and a possible military origin for this site. Excavation uncovered the foundations of a civilian settlement which appears to lie under the rectangular enclosure; there is no dating evidence for the ditch and rampart. A possible history of the site would be a brief Claudian military occupation followed by a civilian settlement which may have ceased in the mid-2nd century, at an unknown date the rectangular enclosure was built on top of this settlement. One piece of pottery which may be of 3rd/4th century date was recovered in the excavation. On this fragile evidence and the fact that the enclosure lies across Stane
Street it may be suggested that this phase represents a burgus; a late Roman fortifed customs, police and tax collection point. (16)