Arundel Castle

West Sussex
Arun
Arundel
Grid Ref : TQ0185007350
Summary : Castle founded by 1070 with additions including a 12th century keep and gatehouse and a 13th century barbican and curtain wall. The castle was subjected to an unsympathetic rebuild in 1791-1815, which replaced sections destroyed in the civil war and altered many of the surviving buildings. Parts were also rebuilt between 1890-1903.
More information : (TQ 01850735) Arundel Castle (NR) Keep (NR) (1)

(TQ 01830730) Gateway (NR) (TQ 01840730) Clock Tower (NR)
(TQ 01780738) Bevis's Tower (NR) (TQ 02010738) Fishponds (TI) (2)

Arundel Castle was founded by Roger de Montgomery before 1070 and, like Windsor, was divided into two wards with the mount in the re-entrant angle between them.

The keep and curtain walls are 12th and 13th century respectively but the domestic buildings in the south east of the castle are 18th-19th century replacing that portion of the castle destroyed during the Civil War. (3-6)

Arundel Castle as described. In excellent condition. The official residence of the Duke of Norfolk, who has a private house on the estate. Three fishponds, below the castle to the E, now ornamental features, are probably Md. See Map Diagram.
Published 1:2500 survey revised. (7)

A steep-sided square earthwork just south of the castle at TQ 01940717, now the site of a bowling green, was probably the site of a gatehouse. An old hollow way leads up to the Barbican of the castle. (7a,7b)

Arundel Castle. Lower part of gatehouse possibly late C11, built for Roger de Montgomery, who was granted Arundel by William the Conqueror.

Middle stage of gatehouse, keep, and cellars under south-east range appear (stylistically) to date from late C12; possibly from tenure of Earl William de Albini. Barbican, upper stage of gatehouse, north-west buttress, and well tower to keep, appear (stylistically) to date from late C13, possibly from time of Richard, 1st Earl of Arundel, who received the grant of a fair to help repair the castle [A Tipping: English Homes]. Curtain and towers round north end also mediaeval, but of uncertain date, and restored in late C19 [photograph showing unrestored condition in possession of Arundel Society].

North-east range may have been rebuilt in early C16 [painting in Arundel Castle], possibly by William, 11th Earl of Arundel [Tipping: op.cit.]. The general form of this range is the same as in the early C16. James Gibbs supplied plans for the 8th Duke of Norfolk (who died in 1732) [Gibbs MSS]. This may have been for the south-east range [plan before late C18 rebuilding illustrated in Dallaway "History of Western Sussex": 1836].

North-east, south-east and south-west ranges rebuilt by 11th Duke (succeeded in 1786, died in 1815], keeping to existing outline of buildings [cf. Hollar's view of Arundel, c.1640]. Architect initially Francis Horn, who died in 1789. Then James
Teasdale, otherwise unknown, who signed the plans for the rebuilding illustrated in Dallaway [op.cit.]. (A John Teasdale the Elder, of Greystoke, Cumberland, supplied sculpture for the 11th Duke from 1790 onwards [Gunnis: Dictionary of British
Sculptors]). Of this rebuilding only the Library, completed in 1801 [Clifford Musgrave: Arundel Castle], survives. The campaign was completed by 5th June 1815, when the Baron's Hall was first used [Dallaway: op.cit.].

Chapel, Baron's Hall, remainder of south-west range, all of south-east range apart from cellar, and all of north-east range above, and north of the library, rebuilt 1890-1903. Architect Charles Alban Buckler. This rebuilding was largely a thorough-going purge of all the details, substituting C13 ones for Teasdale's C15 ones. (8)

Historical account and description of castle and surroundings. Clark states that Arundel is one of the few castles referred to as a castle in Domesday as extant at the Conquest, at which time it had been held by Earl Godwin and then King Harold. (9)

"Arundel Castle is a great disappointment". A late 11th century castle with subsequent additions and modifications including "silly spirited Gothic additions of 1791-1815" and "an almost complete rebuilding in an unfeeling Windsor Castle style which neither amuses nor convinces". (10)

Arundel Castle. Scheduled area revised. (11)

"Arundel Castle in the time of King Edward paid 40 shillings from a mill, 20 shillings for 3 banquets and 20 shillings for 1 entertainmaent". (12)

The castle was taken into royal hands in 1102 but was settled on the Earl of Sussex in 1138-9. It was again in the King's hands in 1176, and remained so until 1189. (13)