Tortington Priory

West Sussex
Arun
Arundel
Grid Ref : TQ0065005940
Summary : Augustinian Priory founded circa 1180 by Hadwissa Corbet, dissolved in 1536. The remains of the West wall of the North transept and the North wall of the nave, with triple vaulting-shafts supporting vault springers, are incorporated into a barn which is otherwise built up of re-used material. Outside, to the East, are the rubble-core bases of the two corners of the East wall of the transept. There are no other visible remains of the priory buildings. 30.0m to the East is an enlarged pond on an easterly pasture slope, probably a fishpond, and 120.0m to the South-West are three fishponds, at present marshy, but normally wet. There is a short retaining bank below the southernmost pond. In 1909, foundations of the church, and to the South of it were those of numerous buildings, including a gatehouse, various halls and chambers were uncovered. The footings on part of the priory complex appeared as parch marks immediatly to the east of Priory farm on aerial photographs taken by English Heritage in 2013.
More information : (TQ 00650594) Remains of (TI) Priory (GT) (Augustinian) (TI) (1)

Tortington Augustinian priory founded c 1180, dissolved c 1536. All that now remains are parts of the north transept, the north wall of the nave of the priory church with some mid-13th century vaulting shafts and 12th and 13th c remains built into the farm buildings. Scheduled. (2-4)

In 1909 foundations of the church and S of it, those of numerous buildings including a gatehouse, various halls and chambers were uncovered. Some finds are in Lewes Museum, but cannot now be identified, and PM Johnston's notes and plans have disappeared. (5)

The remains of the W wall of the N Transept and the N wall of the nave, with triple vaulting-shafts supporting vault springers, are incorporated into a barn which is otherwise built up of re-used material. Outside, to the E, are the rubble-core bases of the two corners of the E wall of the transept. There are no other visible remains of the priory buildings. 30.0m to the E is an enlarged pond on an easterly pasture slope, probably a fishpond, and 120.0m to the SW are three fishponds, at present marshy, but normally wet. There is a short retaining bank below the southernmost pond. Published 1:2500 survey revised. (6)

Remains of the clustered shafts of two C12 columns. Otherwise the Barn is mainly C18. (7)

The OCN scheduled moument has been up-graded to a national scheduled monument on 17th March 2011. (8)

A single-aisled and six-bay barn dating from the late C17 or early C18 is situated on the site of the priory church. It is constructed of stone rubble and flint with weatherboarding with a thatched hipped roof. The barn is aligned east-west and incorporates part of the ruined north wall of the nave of the Augustinian Priory church. This wall is about three quarters of its original height. The external south and east elevations of the barn were originally the internal north nave wall and the west wall of the north transept. The south wall features remains of three mid-C13 vaulting shafts with bell capitals. All walls have ventilation slits. Inside the roof comprises five queen-post trusses. The single aisle is on the north side of the building. The barn floor is of C18 stone tile. In 2011 the barn forms an entrance lobby to a courtyard around which a bungalow was built in the 1990s. (9)

The footings on part of the priory complex appeared as parch marks at TQ 0068 0595, immediatly to the east of the Priory barn on aerial photographs taken by English Heritage in 2013. (10)