St Johns Priory (Chapel Of Knights Hospitallers)

West Sussex
Arun
Poling
Grid Ref : TQ0466405690
Summary : Chapel of the former Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers. The Preceptory was probably founded in the 12th century, and in 1445 became part of the holding of the Prior of England, being dissolved in 1541. The chapel is 13th century and was converted into a dwelling in the 16th century. Altered in 1830, it now forms the East wing of Fairplace Farm.
More information : (TQ 04770565) Fairplace Farm on site of (TI) Preceptory (GT) (Knights Hospitallers) (TI) (1)

Preceptory of the Knights Hospitallers: foundation date uncertain but probably 12th c, dissolved 1540. The 13th c chapel survives and is incorporated in Fairplace Farm. (2-4)

The chapel at TQ 04660568 is now the E wing of Fairplace Farm, and has had an upper floor inserted. The building is constructed of knapped flint and flint rubble, with stone quoins and dressings. High up in the N wall, is a small 13th c window, with a modern doorway inserted below. The E end contains a large, blocked, pointed-arched window. The S side has been much altered and several windows and French windows have been inserted, and no original features remain. The chapel is maintained in excellent condition. There are no other visible remains of the Preceptory. (5)

TQ 00 NW POLING POLING STREET
9.181
12.10.54
St John's Priory (formerly listed as Fairplace Farmhouse incorporating remains of St John's Priory), Grade I.

At one time called Fairplace Farmhouse. A Preceptory or Commandery of Knights Hospitallers of St John of Jerusalem was founded in C12. In 1541 it was suppressed and the buildings granted to Arundel College, which was itself suppressed in 1546. The surviving buildings consist of the C13 Chapel adapted into dwelling in the C16 and altered about 1830. It is built of stone rubble, flints and red brick with some timber-framing exposed at the back. Four stone buttresses to the front. Horsham slab roof. Casement windows in deep reveals. Pointed stone doorway with archivolt and dripstone. 2 storeys. 4 windows. The east wall has flanking buttresses and a blocked pointed window. To the west is an extension of 2 window bays in red brick dating from about 1830. (6)