Castle Yard

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Bramfield
Summary : Circular moat with and external diameter of 83m with the interior raised about 0.6 above the exterior. The moat is up to 7m wide and some times contains water. A causeway on the south west side is not believed to be the original entrance. The scheduling interprets the site as a ringwork. An adjacent linear earthwork consisting of a bank and ditch is interpreted as manorial boundary.
More information : (TM 40307347) Castle Yard (NR) (1)

Castle Yard is a circular fosse, 270 feet in diameter, now containing water with an entrance on the west side (Class C
earthwork, simple enclosure). (2)

Castle Yard (name verified), a circular moat incorporated in the modern field drainage system. It measures about 68.0m internal diameter, with a partially waterfilled moat, about 7.0m average width and up to 1.5m deep. The turf-covered interior is level and raised about 0.5m above surrounding ground level. There is no trace of structures. Extending from the west side of the moat at TM 40267346 for 130.0m to TM 40147353 is a bank 8.0m wide and 0.5m high, with a ditch 0.3m deep on the south side. Despite its unusually large size, it is probably a field boundary bank. There is no local or documentary evidence to indicate a castle, and the moat is non-defensive. Published survey 1:2500 revised. (3)