Henham Park

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Blythburgh, Wangford with Henham
Summary : Landscape park and gardens to Henham Hall, a country house which was rebuilt in the 1790s by James Wyatt, and demolished in 1953. Its site, marked by a house platform, is located in the northwest sector of the park. Much of the park is situated to the south of the house and is Medieval in origins, documented in 1610 and landscaped during the mid 18th century. Humphry Repton prepared a Red Book for the park in 1781 and many of his ideas were implemented. The lake was not created until 1991-92, although it was proposed by Repton as a long-term aim, once the surrounding plantations were suitably mature. The gardens were redesigned in 1863 by W B Thomas, possibly William Broderick Thomas, and survive as earthworks. A Pulhamite garden feature was documented in the gardens. The catalogue 'Picturesque Ferneries and Rock-Garden Scenery, in Waterfalls, Rockystreams, Cascades, Dropping Wells, Heatheries, Caves or Cavernous Recesses for Boathouses' which was published in 1877 by James Pulham and Son mentions the instalment of a 'fairy cave' in 1873. The work was carried out by James Pulham II (1820-1898) and James Pulham III (1845-1920). It is not certain whether the feature survives.
More information : (TM 455779) Henham Park (NAT). (1)

There was a Deer Park at Henham in the Blithing Hundred. (2)

Landscape park and gardens to Henham Hall, a country house which was rebuilt in the 1790s by James Wyatt, and demolished in 1953. Its site, marked by a house platform, is located in the northwest area of the park. Much of the park is situated to the south of the house and has Medieval origins, documented in 1610 and landscaped during the mid 18th century. Humphry Repton prepared a Red Book for the park in 1781 and many of his ideas were implemented. The lake was not created until 1991-92, although it was proposed by Repton as a long-term aim, once the surrounding plantations were suitably mature. The gardens were redesigned in 1863 by W B Thomas, possibly William Broderick Thomas, and survive as earthworks. (3)

The site has been included in the national Pulham database (ID number 7) and subsequently published in the gazetteer. (4)