CHURCH OF ST MICHAEL AND ST FELIX

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RUMBURGH PRIORY
DESCRIPTION + /

Formerly St Michael's and St Felix's Benedictine Priory. Founded 1047-64 by Aethelmar, bishop of Elmham (1047-70), and by Abbot Thurston (abbot until 1064 or earlier) of St Benet of Hulme, as a cell of that abbey and Oxenedes. It was granted as a cell to St Mary's York by Stephen Earl of Britanny (donor in 1135). There were four monks in 1258 and two in 1286. In 1525 it contained a prior and monks. It was dissolved in 1528 when it was given to Cardinal Wolsey towards the endowment of his college at Ipswich. The site of the priory at Rumburgh has been completely planned. The nave of the church is still in use but the choir and transepts were never built, the East end of the aisleless nave being adapted as a choir. The West tower was clearly a narthex, converted into a belfry in the 15th century. Moats surround the site and a large moated forecourt precedes the church with indications of a gatehouse flanking the road. The present farmhouse on the site of the cloisters incorporates much re-used monastic work. A survey of the monastery was undertaken shortly after the Dissoution. The claustral buildings were to the North of the church and consisted of the cloister, kitchen, refectory, prior's Hall, larder, buttery, sacristy and chapter house.

+ / -