Mettingham Castle

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Mettingham
Summary : Earthwork and structural remains of a moated, fortified manor house and college of secular priests, the latter extant between 1394 and 1542. A licence to crenellate the manor house was granted in 1342. A document of 1562 describes the site as being enclosed by a stone wall and entered via a gatehouse. Within were stables, servants' lodgings, kitchen, bakehouse, brewhouse, malting house, storehouses, and an aisled hall. This house was probably demolished in the 18th century and was replaced by a house which was in turn demolished circa 1880. The remains of the fortified house include the gatehouse and part of the curtain wall and barbican.
More information : (Centred TM 360886) Castle & College (NR) (remains of) (NAT)
Moats (NR) (1)

The first castle, or perhaps fortified manor house, of the de Norwich family, stood within the small moat (at TM36008865).

It was rebuilt on a larger scale, circa 1343, in the moated
area to the north (at TM 35968871). To the south is a later moated enclosure (at TM 35978862) which contains the earliest moat in its northeast corner, and it is here that the modern Mettingham Castle stands. Other ditches to the east may have formed part of the 14th century fortifications.

The gate house to the north, remains of the barbican, and other wall fragments survive.

A college (originally founded at Raveningham in 1350 by Sir John de Norwich) was settled at Mettingham Castle in 1394, where it remained till its dissolution in 1542. The collegiate buildings were erected in the small moated site where the first castle stood, and some fragments of wall still stand. Scheduled. Plan. (2-5)

The remains of the castle and college, now part of a farm complex, are as described by authority 2. See photos.
Published survey (25") of moats revised. (6)

The ruins of a fortified manor house. Founded by Sir John de Norwich who was granted licence to crenellate in 1342, the building work being completed by Dame Margaret, his wife. The moated site enclosed about 5 acres of which the castle occupied the northern enclosure. The buildings of the late C14 and C15
monastic college were sited within a smaller moated enclosure to the south of the castle (see Item 4/19). The chief remains of the castle is the gatehouse in the north wall. This is of flint rubble, with freestone and red brick dressings. 3 storeys with ruinous crenellated parapet. Flanking towers, square to the front and canted back to the side walls. Moulded stone entrance arch, dying at the imposts; there are remains of the barbican and doorways to the machicolated gallery which was above. The archway through the gatehouse was vaulted. To each side of the gatehouse are substantial remains of the northern curtain walls with window openings at 3 levels. Part of the south wall also survives. Listed Grade II*. (7)

Listed by Cathcart King. (8)

Earthwork and structural remains of a moated, fortified manor house and college of secular priests, the latter extant between 1394 and 1542. A licence to crenellate the manor house was granted in 1342. A document of 1562 describes the site as being enclosed by a stone wall and entered via a gatehouse. Within were stables, servants' lodgings, kitchen, bakehouse, brewhouse, malting house, storehouses, and an aisled hall. This house was probably demolished in the 18th century and was replaced by a house which was in turn demolished circa 1880. The remains of the fortified house include the gatehouse and part of the curtain wall and barbican. (9)