Snape Priory

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Snape
Summary : St Mary's Benedictine cell founded as a dependency of Colchester in 1155. In the late 14th century it was complained that there were too few monks, and the Pope granted independence, but this was disputed by Henry and the priory continued as a cell of Colchester. Dissolved in 1525. There are no extant remains of the Priory, in an area of plough which borders the fen and marsh of the River Alde on the south. It is possible that Abbey Farm (TM 390579) occupies part of the site, but no remains appear to have been built into the farm buildings. From surface tile concentration, and air photographic evidence of disturbed ground, the main building area of the priory appears to have been at TM 38775780, but more information is required before the priory can be sited with certainty.
More information : A Benedictine Priory at Snape, Suffolk; founded 1155 and dissolved 1525. (1)

Dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary. Sited west of Snape Bridge (TM 392576) where slight remains are visible. A private house partly occupies the site. (2)

Bricks, tiles, pillars and window glass mostly 13th/14th cent, have been ploughed up on the site of Snape Priory at TM389578. (3)

From surface tile concentration, and AP (a) evidence of disturbed ground, the main building area of the priory appears to have been at TM 38775780, but more innformation is required before the priory can be sited with certainty. (4)