Suffolk
East Suffolk
Sutton
Summary : A group of five bowl barrows in two separate areas of protection, located near the edge of a south-facing spur. The barrows are visible as earthen mounds, circular in plan and of varying size. Three of them are closely spaced on an approximately north-south alignment within the remains of a small plantation. At the southern end of the alignment is the largest of the mounds, which stands to a height of approximately 1.2 metres and covers an area of approximately 25 metres in diameter. Immediately NNW of this is the second mound measuring approximately 13 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres in height. The third lies to the north of the second and has the same dimensions. All three mounds are thought to be encircled by ditches, estimated to be 3 metres in width. These have become infilled but survive as buried features. The fourth and fifth mounds are to the east of the first group, lying just outside the boundary of the plantation. Both are small in size, relative to the other group, one measuring 8 metres in diameter 0.7 metres in height, the other 7 metres in diameter and 0.6 metres in height. These mounds are also encircled by buried ditches, estimated to be 2 metres in width. Scheduled.
More information : [TM 3292 4576] Camp [G.T.] (1)

Mound [O.E.] (2)

An example of a fortified post of Scandinavian date. 'Bussock' [name of a house nearby to the S.E.] means a fortified place on a stream. (3)

This feature comprises a circular eastern mound, 25.0m in diameter and 0.9m high, with no traces of a ditch. It does not differ in appearance of measurements from numerous bowl barrows investigated in the Martlesham - Levington area, and is almost certainly a bowl barrow. It is in good condition, though at present much obscurred by bracken, and has trees growing upon it. The name 'Bussock' does not necessarily refer to this barrow.
Published survey (25" 1927) correct.

N.N.W. of, and contiguous with, the barrow is another mound much obscured by dense bracken. It measures about 15.0m in diameter and0.7m in height but has no visible ditch. Accurate observation impossible but probably another barrow. Not surveyed antiquity. (4)

These barrows remain as described by authority 4. Both are included on the MSD revision. (5)