BUTLEY PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Augustinian Priory founded in 1171, and dissolved in 1538. The gatehouse survives intact, and the remains of the frater are incorporated in later buildings. The reredorter remains as low ruins. Excavations circa 1933 by Myres recovered the history of the church. In its earliest phase it was an aisleless building, but shortly after completion, ailses and transepts were added. In its third phase, the transept chapels were demolished and the chapel aisled to its full length. The cloister was also excavated, and showed the conventional Augustinian layout to the South of the church, foundations of the chapter house, dormitory, the dormitory undercroft, reredorter, refectory, cellarage and store rooms. Excavations also traced much of the precinct wall, and 200 yards to the South-West of the church, the Priory's wharf on the riverside. Two Saxon brooches of 8th-9th century date were also found on the site.

+ / -