The Mount

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Otley
Summary : Medieval motte and bailey castle. The motte is a large sub-circular mound about 50m in diameter at the base reducing to 37m at the top and 4m high. This is surounded by a ditch up to 18m wide and 1m deep. The bailey was probably to the south west, there is no sign of it except possibly a curving hedgerow to the west. Finds recovered included medieval pottery, key, spearhead, coins and buckles. Scheduled.
More information : (TM 20285452) The Mount (NR) (Brooch, Keys and Horse Shoes found)
Bailey (NR) (Site of) (Earthenware, Spear Head, Links of Chains, Coins, Keys, Buckles etc found). (1)

The Mount (Otley Barrow), a Class E Earthwork. (2)

"Otley Barrow, 1/4 mile S of the church. This appears to be misnamed; the mound is in fact a castle motte, and there are traces of its baileys". (3)

The Mount (name verified), a motte situated at the NE end of a low ridge with slopes to the N, E and SE. It measures c 50.0m in diameter and c 4.0m high, bounded by a ditch at the base, c 6.0m wide and 0.8m deep. The ditch is spread by ploughing around the base of the motte, which is overgrown with trees. The site of the bailey is published by the OS to the SW of the motte on the only relatively flat ground available. There is no trace of it, with the possible exception of a curving hedgerow to the W of the motte, which divides two fields with a height difference of 1.5m and which may be on the line of the N rampart of the bailey. No further finds made.
Published survey (25") revised. (4)

Otley. Medieval sherds from field drains on site of motte and bailey at Otley Bottom. (5)

The motte is as described above, but continued ploughing has spread the ditch further and it is now barely distinguishable in places. A local resident, Mrs Clark, of Uplands, Otley, Suffolk, states that air photographs were taken this year of crop marks on the presumed line of the bailey and that these photographs were in the hands of Ipswich Museum. However the Museum had no knowledge of them and further enquiries could not locate them.
1:2500 survey revised, and transfered to MSD. (6)