Walton Priory

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Felixstowe
Summary : Benedictine priory cell of St Felix at Walton, founded circa 1105 and dissolved 1528. It is thought that it was moved to its present position from an original site near Walton Castle (TM 33 NW 2) probably in the early 14th century Excavations in 1968 by Ipswich Museum and the DOE in 1971 to the southeast of the site marked on the OS map, (TM 29713581), revealed a small but substantial house of stone and rubble walls. No sign of a church was found, the cell probably used the parish church of St Mary (TM23NE58). A quantity of stained glass was found as well as flint flakes and a few sherds of Roman/British pottery and roof tiles.
More information : (TM 29673585) Site of (NAT) Priory Cell (NR) (Benedictine)
(NAT). (1)

Benedictine priory cell of St Felix at Walton, founded circa 1105 and dissolved 1528. It is thought that it was moved to its present position from an original site near Walton Castle (TL 33 NW 2) probably in the early 14th cent. Excavations in 1968 by Ipswich Museum and the DOE in 1971 to the southeast of the site marked on the OS map, (TM 29713581), revealed a small but substantial house of stone and rubble walls. No sign of a church was found, the cell probably used the parish church of St Mary's (TM23NE58). A quantity of stained glass was found as well as flint flakes and a few sherds of Roman/British pottery and roof tiles. (2-3)

At the time of amending this record in 2011, some online information regarding the Designation (Scheduling) is available via the National Heritage List for England. (4)