DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a partially excavated early Roman villa discovered in 1939. Building foundations, window glass, painted wall plaster, a mosaic and a possible graffito on a piece of wall plaster showing a timber framed building were found. The building was c35m in length with a corridor at the back and front and a line of rooms. The walls were of Septoria, supporting a wooden superstructure internally. The villa was built in the early Roman period and rebuilt, after a fire c.A.D. 60, in the early 2nd century and occupied until the 4th century AD. The destruction rubble was carefully redeposited. An area examined outside the villa revealed a possible southern boundary ditch and demolition rubble. Finds of Late Iron age pottery and a piece of daub may indicate settlement of the site; occupation evidence from the Neolithic to Saxon times was noted.The Saxon occupation includes early mid and late Saxon material, though it is likely that the site was not occupied continuously.

+ / -