Tendring
Little Oakley
Summary : The site of a partially excavated early Roman villa discovered in 1939. Building foundations, window glass, painted wall plaster, a mosaic and a possible graffito on a piece of wall plaster showing a timber framed building were found. The building was c35m in length with a corridor at the back and front and a line of rooms. The walls were of Septoria, supporting a wooden superstructure internally. The villa was built in the early Roman period and rebuilt, after a fire c.A.D. 60, in the early 2nd century and occupied until the 4th century AD. The destruction rubble was carefully redeposited. An area examined outside the villa revealed a possible southern boundary ditch and demolition rubble. Finds of Late Iron age pottery and a piece of daub may indicate settlement of the site; occupation evidence from the Neolithic to Saxon times was noted.The Saxon occupation includes early mid and late Saxon material, though it is likely that the site was not occupied continuously.
More information : TM 223291. An extensive Roman building or buildings lay in the field just SW of Foulton Hall and extended into the next field. During road works etc in 1939 considerable foundations were noted. Lt Cdr R H Farrands reports that there are foundation-trenches of robbed walls, remains of pavements in black and white mosaic and coarse red and yellow tesserae. A sunken room was filled with broken mosaic pavement, plaster painted in many colours and pottery including 305 of the fourth century. Window glass and 2nd century pottery was found unstratified. Iron Age 'C' pottery was found 18 ins deep on the earliest occupation surface with some daub, a bone tool, and a stone rubber. (1-2)

(TM 22252914 a) Roman building. (3)

TM 222 292 The site of a previously discovered Roman building was partially excavated before redevelopment. The building had been seriously affected by robbing, ploughing and house construction. The building was c35m in length with a corridor at the back and front and a line of rooms. The walls were of Septoria, supporting a wooden superstructure internally. The villa was built in the early Roman period and rebuilt, after a fire cA.D. 60, in the early 2nd century. The destruction rubble was carefully redeposited. Among the wall plaster was a small piece of grafitto showing what could be a timber framed building. An area examined outside the villa revealed a possible southern boundary ditch and demolition rubble. Occupation evidence from Neolithic to Saxon times was noted. (4-5)

Villa listed. (6)

ES 49 Listed as a Roman villa. (7)