DESCRIPTION + /

Roman villa initially identified as a result of ploughing. Excavations identified painted plaster and rubbish pits containing pottery and animal bone, and possible Medieval human remains. Numerous Roman objects have been recovered including large numbers of coins, personal adornments and toilet articles as well as evidence of a hypocaust and mosaic surface. A number of finds from the Iron Age to the Middle Saxon period have also been retieved along with evidience of Roman or Early Saxon pits and ditches. Two aerial photographs held by the National Monuments Record show a partial linear cropmark in the supposed area of the villa, however this cropmark could represent the below ground remains of a former double- hedge-line. The site was assessed for designation in 2011 but failed to meet the required criteria.

+ / -