Stoke Ash Roman Settlement

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Stoke Ash, Thornham Magna
Summary : A possible settlement site at Stoke Ash. A minor Roman settlement at Stoke Ash on the Colchester to Caistor Roman road. The concentration of Roman coins and pottery undoubtedly constitute a settlement at Stoke Ash. The location of the Roman name 'VILLA FAUSTINI' mentioned in the Antonine Itinerary is unknown but it may refer to either the Roman settlement at Stoke Ash or that at Scole (UID 389015). The appearance of a villa-name in the itinerary does not necessarily imply the central building of an estate but could refer simply to a road-station dependent on it.
More information : A minor Roman settlement at Stoke Ash (TM 1170) on the Colchester-Caistor Roman road (RR 3d) is shown, but not described, on Rainbird Clarke's distribution map, although in his text he refers to a posting-station here. (The concentration of Roman coins and pottery in area TM 113709 - see sites TM 17 SW 10, 11, 12, 26, 27, 31, undoubtedly constitute a settlement at Stoke Ash). (1)

The location of the Roman name 'VILLA FAUSTINI' mentioned in the Antonine Itinerary (Iter V) between Colchester and Caistor is unknown but it may refer to either the Roman settlement at Stoke Ash or that at Scole (TM 17 NW 14). The appearance of a villa-name in the itinerary does not necessarily imply the central building of an estate but could refer simply to a road-station dependent on it. (2)

The identification of Stoke Ash with Villa Faustini was suggested in February 1893 by the Rev. JJ Raven, who had found Arretine ware and a coin of Crispus at the spot. Raven noted that an alternative location in Little Thornham had been suggested, (TM17 SW 21). (3)