EYE PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine Priory dedicated to St Peter, was founded by Robert Malet circa 1080. Originally an Alien Priory dependent on Bernay, it became independent in 1385 when it could support only 3 -4 monks. It was finally dissolved in 1537. Only the 15th/16th century `gatehouse' now survives, in use as a barn. During excavations, a 9th century seal-die of Bishop Aethelwold (845-70) was found. Excavations demonstrated that the church and claustral buildings were a replica of the mother-house. The church had an aisled nave with apsidal chancel and apsidal side chapels adjoining. The transepts also had apsidal chapels. The claustral buildings were arranged to the north, the cloister being 90 feet square.

+ / -