DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman bath house with hypocaust and painted plaster was discovered in 1962 while cutting a sewer trench. Finds included pottery and coins of 3rd and 4th centuries AD. No other buildings were observed, although Scott has included the site in her gazetteer of Roman villas. A pit, apparently of Medieval date, was also found, containing rubble, Roman pottery and coins and Early Medieval potsherds. The site of the bath house is now occupied by housing built in the late 1960s. Quantities of flue and roofing tiles have been found in the gardens and in an adjoining field. Topsoil stripping and pipe-laying in 1994 circa 130 metres southwest of the bathhouse revealed a small area with a low density of Roman features representing settlement and agricultural activity.

+ / -