Alnesbourn Priory

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Nacton
Summary : The priory was founded circa 1200, probably by Alberte de Neville, who granted endowments in the early 13th century. The house was appropriated to Woodbridge, probably circa 1466 although it remained a priory. In 1514 it was described as being ruinous. The only remains are the foundations and lower half of the walls of a barn, centred TM19174041, constructed of septaria, rubble and tile with freestone quoins. The buttresses and upper portions of the barn walls are built of modern brick. Human skeletons are said to have been uncovered in 1948 and/or 1949 up against the walls of the barn on the south side when a cow shed was being constructed.
More information : (TM 19174041) Remains of (NAT) Alnesbourn Priory
(NR) (Augustinian founded AD 1200) (NAT). (1)

Alnesbourn Priory (Augustinian) founded circa 1200, dissolved before 1514 when it was a complete ruin. (2)

The septaria walling of a barn belonging to Priory Farm is supposed to have been part of the Augustinian Priory. (3)

The foundations and lower half of the walls of the barn, centred TM19174041, are constructed of septaria, rubble and tile with freestone quoins. The buttresses and upper portions of the barn walls are built of modern brick (See GP AO/F/50/207). Human skeletons are said to have been uncovered in 1948 and/or 1949 up against the walls of the barn on the south side when a cow shed was being constructed.

The present owner of the property, Mr Buckingham, was away on holiday, and could not be contacted, and no further information about the burials was obtained. (4)