Ipswich Greyfriars

Suffolk
Ipswich
Summary : Franciscan Friary founded by 1236 and dissolved in 1535. The inventory at the Dissolution documents the church, kitchen, buttrery, garner, cheese house, warden's chambers, and most unusually, the vice-warden's chamber. Remains of the precinct wall, and several inhumations from the friars cemetery have been excavated.
More information : [TM 1609 4430] Grey Friars Priory [GT] (Remains of)
[TM 1615 4426] Priory Wall [GT] (Course of). (1)

All that remains of the house of the Franciscans of Grey Friars, which stood here and had been founded before 1236 and was dissolved in 1538 (3) is a short piece of wall in the garden of No. 8 Friars Road. In it is a lancet window with a transom at the springing of the arch, and the beginning of a second window to its N. (2-3)

(A - B. TM 16094430 - 16124429) A definite swell on the ground can be seen on this line and it is possible that remains of the Priory exist underneath. A solid feature is encountered some 2 ft down from the modern surface level. (4-5)

(D. TM 1613 4427) The remains of this wall were demolished some years ago during extensions to the garage belong to Messrs. Lock and Staff. In the past during the sinking of greasing pits within the garage, bones and skulls were discovered by the workmen. (6-7)

Remains of the Priory are as described by Authority 2 and are in very poor condition. See GP AO/62/225/5 from the E.

B - C. TM 16124429 - 16124428 The modern perimeter wall of No. 8 Friars Road is built on top of wall footings constructed of roughly squared stones, visible above ground level to a height of about one decimetre. The footings cannot be seen along the entire line of B - C, but there is an obvious continuity. (8)

(TM 16084421) A flint and mortar precinct wall of Grey Friars Priory was located on the old bank of the river Gipping after two trenches 25m long were excavated to ascertain the topographical history of the area prior to redevelopment. A timber revetment, which the wall replaced, was found with the same alignment. Between the wall and the old river channel a wooden jetty like structure was found. Other finds include leather shoes and pottery contemporary with the priory, and building rubble. (9)

Excavations within the precinct located two pits associated with the friary and over 50 inhumations in the cemetery. (10)