IPSWICH BLACKFRIARS

DESCRIPTION + /

Dominican Friary founded in 1263 and dissolved in 1538. Excavations in the late 19th century, and in the 1970s and 1980s have recovered much of the plan of the entire complex, and particularly the church and East cloister range. The church was a simple aisled nave and choir. The claustral range, consisting of a greater and lesser cloister, lay to the South of the church. The East range of the greater cloister contained the sacristy, chapter house and dormitory over, the South range had the study dorter, and the West range had the refectory and parlour. The lesser cloisetr adjoined to the South, and probably conssisted of cells around the cloister. A building to the West of the lesser cloister possibly had the kitchen and guesthouse. Traces of the precinct wall lay to the East of the complex.

+ / -