Dodnash Priory

Suffolk
Babergh
East Bergholt, Bentley
Summary : An Augustinian Priory founded circa 1188 by Wimer the Chaplain, on land granted by Baldwin de Toeni's mother, Ada. It was probably for 4-5 canons, having 5 in 1381. It was dissolved in 1525. There are no extant remains, although some re-used Medieval stone can be seen in Dodnash Priory Farm. Considerable documentary evidence for the priory and its estates exists in the form of charters.
More information : [TM 10483568]. Site of Dodnash Priory [LB] (Augustinian Founded c.1188) [TI]. (1)

A priory of Augustinian Canons founded c.1188 and dissolved 1525. Re-used material is visible in the present Dodnash Priory Farm. (2-3)

Charters show that Dodnash Priory was founded by Wimer the chaplain, who was sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk and was a prominent servant of Henry II, on land given by a grant of Baldwin de Toeni's mother, Ada. In addition to information about the priory and its Canons, the documents provide much information about local secular society. The early charters are though to include the first known references to Flatford Mill (East Bergholt). Later documents refer to serious flooding at the end of the thirteenth century, and a little later to changing economic circumstances prompting the leasing of estates. The source covers evidence from about 200 charters. (4)