BRICETT PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

St Leonards Augustinian Priory was founded in 1114-9 by Ralph fitz Brien and his wife, as an alien priory cell of St Leonard de Noblat. It became a Crown possession after the suppression of alien cells in 1414. It was burnt down in 1416, and reoccuppied, since the prior was listed at Osney in 1443. In 1444, Henry VI granted it to his college at Cambridge. Excavations in 1926 showed that the present church of SS. Mary and Lawrence incorporates the remains of the Priory church. The position of the E. and W. doors on the N. side of the nave, the lines of the Norman transept and the E. wall of the Manor House are suggestive of a cloister. The uncovering of a wall in the farmhouse exposed a circa 1270 wooden arcade and led to the discovery that this substantially 13th century building was in fact the western range of the cloister.

+ / -