Ad Ansam Roman Settlement

Suffolk
Babergh
Higham
Summary : The site of a Roman settlement (pits, rectangular features, linear ditches, and ring ditch) seen as cropmarks on air photographs. Further marks were observed on air photographs including a ring ditch and 500 yard stretch of twin parallel straight ditches.
More information : Crop marks covering several acres were seen on air photographs taken at Higham in 1970. (1)

Centred at TM 04103510. Many crop marks of pits, rectangular features and linear ditches covering the whole field. (see plan). Further marks were observed on air photographs taken by Farrands in 1976, including a ring ditch at TM 04203504 and 500 yard stretch of twin parallel straight ditches on a bearing of 320/140 degrees, centred at TM 03853520. McMaster on the basis of the rectangular feature and the proximity of the Roman Road (RR 330) suggests this may be the site of Ad Ansum. Rivet quoting the Antonine Itinerary, however, places Ad Ansum at Stratford St Mary (TM 0434). (2-4)

Visible on OS air photographs. (5)

AD ANSAM. Roman settlement at Higham, Suffolk, near where the Roman road from Colchester (RR 330) crosses the river Stour. (6)