Colchester
West Mersea
Summary : Site of a Roman 'cart-wheel' mausoleum, discovered in 1896; it is rare in Britain, but has continental parallels.
More information : [TM 0109 1252] Roman Pharos or Beacon [G.S.] (Remains of) (1)

Discovered Dec. 1896 when a sawpit was dug. A circular wall about 3 ft.thick, diam. 65 ft., with 12 spokes projecting 4 ft. beyond it and meeting in a central hexagon about 5 ft. across. "The walls were composed of brick and mortar laid in concrete, with an offset 6 in. wide of a course or two of tiles and rubble foundations ... No indications of doors or floors were observed. The debris included many roof tiles with red mortar. There were three pieces of stone, each a yard long and 7 in. in width, flat on one edge, convex at the other and not moulded. There were signs of fire, but no coins or pottery were noted." Variously interpreted as a lighthouse, blockhouse, watch tower or peristyle monument, but the foundations are too slight for much of an edifice, unless of timber. (2)

As above. Plan and elevation.
[See AO:60:126: 1 & 2 ] (3)

The Roman building on Mersea Island [see AO:60:126:3 ] excavated by Dr. H. Laver in 1896 (3) is a mausoleum of the 'cart-wheel' type. The central 'hub' no doubt supported a statue or group on the top of the mound; the compartments between the spokes would be filled with earth and the series of 'buttresses' round the outer wall would be so many bases for columns forming an architectural enrichment to the masonry base of the mound. No parallel has yet been found in this country to the foundations at Mersea, although examples are known from Italy and the circular structures at Pulborough [Sussex 36 NE 2] and Keston [Kent 16 SW 1] may have served the same purpose. (4)

West Mersea, Roman round building.
Scheduled as an Ancient Monument. (5)

The site is marked by a slight circular depression, upon a piece of waste ground; no structural remains can now be seen. (6)