Milfield North Henge

Milfield
Summary : A late Neolithic henge, ploughed flat and visible only as a cropmark. Excavations in 1975 and 1977 confirmed that the site comprised a sub circular enclosure (internal diameter circa 15 metres) with two opposed entrances, one to the north and the other to the south, the latter much narrower than the former. Within the enclosure, and concentric to the ditch, was a circle of 30 small pits. 15 were excavated, but none showed any evidence for a post. Within this circle were three large pits and a fourth containing what was interpreted as an empty cist, although there was no evidence that the feature had ever contained a burial. Outside the henge was a circle of large pits (up to 50 metres in diameter), some of which appear to have held posts. 35 metres to the south of the henge was a large pit which had held a large post in its later stages of use. Datable finds included possible Neolithic and Beaker sherds from the henge ditch; Beaker and Food Vessel sherds from the central pits; and six flint barbed and tanged arrowheads from one of the external pits. Radiocarbon dates were obtained on samples from several features, and ranged from 1851+/-62 bc (uncalibrated) to 1655+/-80 bc (uncalibrated). The henge interior was later re-used as an Early Medieval inhumation cemetery (NT 93 SW 60). A double alignment (NT 93 NW 34) circa 180 metres to the north produced Grooved Ware sherds and a broadly similar range of radiocarbon dates.
More information : (NT 93383490) Cropmark of Class II Henge. Circular ditch with opposing entrances visible. (1)

The site falls in a flat arable field which has no apparent remains to account for this cropmark. (2)

NT 934348: The henge monument at Milfield North was excavated in 1975 and 1977. The majority of the site was uncovered to sub-soil level. The henge had a roughly circular flat bottomed ditch 4-5m. wide and 1.20-1.30m deep. Remains of the bank surrounding the ditch were found in the north and southwest of the excavated area. A roughly circular alignment of thirty small pits, varying in diameter from 0.58-0.20m and 0.13-0.39m deep were uncovered immediately inside the ditch. The function of these pits was not ascertainable from the excavated evidence but they seem to form an integral part of the site. Inside the ring of small pits were six larger pits. Pit 'A' measuring 1.35 by 1.08m. contained a cist 0.56 by 0.43m which probably was intended for a child but no bones survived. Pit 'B' measuring 2.26 by 1.30m contained, at a depth of 1m. stone packing above an arrangement of stones consisting of two upright slabs set in natural sand as if at the head and foot of a burial. There was no evidence of burial. Pit 'C' measuring 2.72 by 2.40m. in the centre of the henge contained no visible funerary remains but there was evidence of slumping at the bottom of the pit which suggests the collapse of a wooden frame or coffin. Pits 'D' - 'G' contained no significant features. (See diagram for location of ditch pits and post holes.) (3)

NT 934 348/9. Milfield North. ?Neolithic and Beaker sherds were recovered from the ditch, and Beaker and Food Vessel (sherds?) from the central pits. Six barbed and tanged arrowheads were found in an external pit. C14 dates: 1851+/-62bc (BM-1150) from primary silts of ditch; 1824+/-39bc (BM-1149) from secondary silts. 1800+/-80bc (HAR-1199) from central pit. A double pit alignment c.180m N of the henge running E-W is identified from air photographs. The E end pair of pits, lying roughly on the main axis of the henge, were excavated and found to have held large posts and traces of cremated bone. Pit 2 contained a few sherds of Grooved Ware from the middle fill and produced C14 dates of 1790+/-50bc (BM-1650), 1820+/-50bc (BM-1652) and 1655+/-80bc (BM-1653). (4)

NT 934 349. Site of henge 900yds (820m) NE of Milfield Hall. Scheduled No ND/506. (5)

A henge monument occupies level ground at c.40m AOD. The monument consists of a sub-circular ditch, c.5m broad, which encloses an area measuring c.25m in diameter. There are opposed entrances in the north-west and south-east facing sectors in addition to which a causeway is visible on aerial photographs in the south-western quadrant. Within the ditch, aerial photograohs show three large pits. Several other pits are visible on photographs outside the ditch, c.6-8m from its outer lip. (6)

Aerial photograph references. (7-19)

A stereo pair of vertical aerial photographs taken in 1975 show Hardings excavation in progresss. (20)

The site has been mapped from the air as part of the Milfield Geoarchaeology Project. (See archive object MD000295)

The arrowheads mentioned in source 4 were found by Tom Orrock on the last day of the excavation. (21)