DESCRIPTION + /

A Roman winged-corridor villa was found in a field adjacent to Alresford Lodge, discovered in 1884 and excavated 1885 by H. Laver. The walls had been robbed down to the foundations and the villa was probably more extensive originally. Mosaic pavements, plain red pavements and a hypocaust were in evidence. Finds included painted wall plaster, tiles, pottery and single coins of Faustina and Commodus. Also an iron spearhead and axe which Laver thought to be Saxon but VCH dates the axe to 4th century. Many cinerary urns were found in the NE corner of the field indicating a probable cremation cemetery.

+ / -