The Kirk

South Lakeland
Kirkby Ireleth
Summary : Earthwork remains of a Bronze Age embanked stone circle or ring cairn.
More information : [SD 25068269] Circle [OE] (1)

A ring embankment, on Kirkby Moor, near Gill House Beck is known as "The Kirk". The embankment is composed of earth and stones, 75 feet in diameter, 6 to 10 feet wide and 2 feet 10inches high. The ground within the circle is level. Charles M Jopling (3), shows on his conventionalized plan, four stones set in a square, forming a sort of rudimentary avenue, on the north of, and outside the embankment. At a distance of twenty paces, rather east of north, of the embankment, are two small stones set edgeways in the ground, about 9 feet apart, and ten paces further two more 4 feet apart.
These point, not at the centre of the ring, but at its eastern side. Twenty paces further north are two others 4 feet apart, placed at the same angle to the circle, but not in the same line as the others. All these stones are artificially placed, the two last named being 2 feet above ground, the others less. One or two are mere flat slabs, set on edge. It seems possible that they are the remains of two small avenues of rough stones parallel with each other.
Although Jopling says that "not many years ago the large stones which stood in a row upon the bank were removed for building materials," there is no appearance of true megaliths having ever surmounted the ring; but one or two small flat stones, about a foot above ground, still stand. A venerable inhabitant of the parish informed me that stones of this description, from one to two feet in height, did, within his memory, stand on the whole of the circumference. This appears to be an intermediate type between the megalithic circle and the ring embankment.
Jopling records the tradition that this earthwork was called "The Kirk" as "it was a place where there forefathers worshipped"; and another tradition that it was resorted to upon the afternoon of every Easter Monday, for games and dancing, led by the lord of the manor of Kirkby, until comparatively recent times.
The circle is in good condition. (2-4)

On Kirkby Moor, above 'High Ghyll House' [High Gill House on Lancs 11 SW] is a large well defined circle 70 yards in circumference, formed of a bank of loose earth and stones. Tradition relates that many upright stones were removed for building purposes many years ago. (5)

The circle is situated in open moorland, upon level ground, above a stream to the south-east. High ground rises to the north. The site is 675 feet above sea-level. The circular bank is 7m wide. It has a long external slope and a short internal slope; in places along the NE and SE sides are several retaining stones along the interior side. A small excavation in the SW side shows the bank to be composed of packed small, angular stones. There is no evidence that there have been standing stones upon the bank. The internal diameter of the circle is an average 18.0m. The bank has a maximum height of 0.4m. The internal area is roughly level. The site is covered by moorland pasture. 35oN from the centre of the circle and at 34.0m distance are 2 stones set upright 3.0m apart. 10.0m almost due N of these, are 2 more 1.5m apart, set on edge. 20.0m NE of these are 2 more again, 1.5m apart, set upright. All show weathering on their upper surfaces, appearing to have been in situ for a great length of time. The ground around the stones is bumpy, probably associated with old rig and furrow ploughing. (6)

A ring barrow or funerary circle/embanked stone circle in fair condition and as described by Auth.6
Published survey (25") revised. (7)