IXWORTH PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Priory of Augustinian Canons founded 1170 and dissolved in 1537. Parts of the church exist as foundations and a ruined wall. Excavations in 1962 revealed the pier footings of the North arcade, and the crossing. The crossing piers were too small to support a central tower. The Norman church was cruciform and had an aisled chancel of which parts of the bases of two piers remain. Bases of two piers of the North aisle also remain. The Chancel was extended in the 13th century and a North aisle added to the nave in the 14th century. Part of the West end stands to a height of a few feet. There was probably a West tower. Of the monastic buildings, the East dormitory range of the 13th century is complete except for the chapter house. The Prior's apartment, timber-framed, lay East of the dormitory and adjoined the reredorter. The East half of the refectory lies in the house called Ixworth Abbey, comprising two vaulted rooms, circa 1230. At the North end of the dormitory range, South of the chapter house, the slype, rib-vaulted in three bays. It was made into a chapel in the 17th- 18th century There is no trace of the West range. A gatehouse stood across the moat to the North.

+ / -