IXWORTH ROMAN VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

The foundations of a Roman building with hypocaust, suggested to represent a bath house and/or villa, were revealed by ploughing in 1834 and some excavation occurred in 1849. The building measured 33 feet by 20 feet internally, and featured a semi-circular apse at one end. The walls, 2 feet thick, comprised flint, pebbles and tile. Finds included painted wall plaster, red tesserae, flue tiles, and pottery (including a vase fragment featuring a human face). Excavations in 1948 in the same field uncovered a well and part of a bath building. Finds included pottery and coins, and are in Ipswich Museum. Some potsherds recovered from the site nay be of Saxon date. A dark soil mark representing the 1849 building is visible on air photographs. There is no trace of the 1948 building either on the ground or on air photographs.

+ / -