DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Roman villa at Redcastle Farm, Pakenham, partly excavated in 1952 and 1953. The site can probably be identified with one first discovered in the 18th century (sources suggest variously 1769 and 1776, though the former is clearly a guess) when a mosaic floor was uncovered (see also TL 96 NW 10). Apparently "it was thought very handsome, and gentlemen came many miles to see it". It was said to have been badly damaged through trampling by cattle. The location was rediscovered in the winter of 1951-2 by Basil Brown, who noted a surface scatter of tesserae and dug a test pit. More extensive excavation followed in the late summer of 1953, uncovering probably about half the building, which comprised an apsidal-ended central room with a short wing on one side (and presumably something similar on the other side). Several phases were noted, the earliest being a slight rectangular structure located beneath the central room. There is little clear dating evidence for the phases. Finds suggest the presence of a hypocaust, though none was observed in the excavations. Also found were tesserae, painted wall plaster, window glass, pottery and glass vessel sherds, roof tiles (both tegulae and imbrices) and a chalk block suggested to represent the base for a statue or shrine. A fragment of polished Purbeck marble was also found. Five complete pots were found buried into the floor in various places, one instance comprising one pot upside down inside another, both featuring the word "Vetula" (translated as "little old man" or little old woman") inscribed on their bases. Two pits of post-Roman date were found, their fills included Roman pottery and other finds such as animal bones and potsherds identified as Saxon. The site lies in a ploughed field and is marked by a scatter of Roman brick and tile.

+ / -