Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Great Ashfield
Grid Ref : TL9912067500
Summary : A medieval Motte. Roman tiles have been found on the surface. Aerial photographs photographs taken in 2015 as part of the Historic England Reconnaissance Recording programme show the tree-covered mound of the castle surrounded by the cropmark of a tear-drop shaped enclosure which completely encircles the earthwork and coming to a point at the south-west corner of Moat Farm's moat, which lies to the NE of Castle Hill moat. The south-eastern half of this enclosure was recorded as a field boundary on the 1st edition OS map, but not the NW half, nor a perpendicular sub-dividing ditch which extends SE from the mound to the outer cropmark ditch.
More information : (TL 99126750 (Castle Hill (NAT)Moat (NR) (1)

B Brown picked up some Roman tiles on the mound and thought there were traces on the field of a track running south to southeast. (2)

Castle Hill (name verified) a motte, overgrown with trees and situated in a plain. It is 3.5m high and circa 40.0m in diameter, surrounded by a wet ditch. 4.0m-5.0m wide, which, having been cut into the base of the mound, appears to be later. The summit of the mound is flattened, circa 15.0m across. No trace of the alleged track south of the motte. The filled in pond to the east is probably fairly modern. Published survey (1:2500) correct. See illust card for section. (3)

Aerial photographs photographs taken in 2015 as part of the Historic England Reconnaissance Recording programme show the tree-covered mound of of Castle Hill surrounded by the cropmark of a tear-drop shaped enclosure which completely encircles the earthwork and coming to a point at the south-west corner of Moat Farm's moat (NRHE 385157), which lies to the NE of Castle Hill moat. The south-eastern half of this enclosure was recorded as a field boundary on the 1st edition OS map, but not the NW half, nor a perpendicular sub-dividing ditch which extends SE from the mound to the outer cropmark ditch. There are the faint traces of a possible rectilinear enclosure attached to this tangental spoke ditch. (4)