Horkesley Priory

Colchester
Little Horkesley
Grid Ref : TL9606031960
Summary : A Cluniac priory was founded at Horkesley as a dependency of Thetford before 1127, becoming denizen in 1376, and was dissolved in 1525. The priory church survived the dissolution until 1940 when it was almost entirely destroyed by German bombs. The church had been much altered in the 15th and 16th centuries. A new church built by Duncan Clark in 1958, covers the original site. When recorded in 1922 by the RCHM, the church had no remaining work of the Norman period, except perhaps the North wall of the Nave. About 1340 the West Tower was built and a South Aisle added; the West wall of the aisle was also of this date. About the middle of the 15th century the South arcade was built, or rebuilt, and the South Chapel and Aisle rebuilt. Early in the 16th century a North chapel was added and the South Porch built. It appears probable that the priory chapel extended East from the existing chancel and that the cloister lay to the North of it with the domestic buildings on the site of the existing house. There was no evidence of cloister or adjoining buildings on the North side of the nave. If the priory chapel extended East, then the East wall of the chancel, (as seen in 1922), had to be of post-suppression date. The South porch had been largely rebuilt probably in the 18th century. The church was extensively restored in the 19th century when the North Chapel was rebuilt.
More information : [TL 9606 3196] St. Peter & St. Paul's Church [T.U.] (1)

"Parish Church of SS Peter and Paul...The walls are probably of rubble, but are covered externally with Roman cement; the rubble of the tower is much mixed with brick; the dressings are of limestone and the roofs are lead-covered. The Priory of Little Horkesley was founded temp. Henry I by Robert, son of Godebold, and Beatrice, his wife, for Cluniac monks and as a cell to the priory of Thetford. There is no remaining work of this period, except perhaps the N. wall of the Nave, which is 3 ft.thick. About 1340 the West Tower was built and a South Aisle added; the W. wall of the existing aisle is of this date. About the middle of the 15th century the S. arcade was built or rebuilt and the South Chapel and Aisle rebuilt. Early in the 16th century a N. chapel was added and the South Porch built ... It appears probable that the priory chapel extended E. from the existing chancel and that the cloister lay to the N. of it with the domestic buildings on the site of the existing house. There is no evidence of cloister or adjoining buildings on the N. side of the existing nave. If the priory chapel extended E. then the E. wall of the existing parish Chancel must be of post-suppression date. The S. porch was largely rebuilt probably in the 18th century. The church was extensively restored in the 19th century when the North Chapel was rebuilt.

The church though much restored is interesting as the parochial portion of a small monastic church ...." [See plan, AO:60:118:5] (2)

The church of St. Peter and St. Paul, Little Horkesley, was completely destroyed by enemy action during the night of 01-September-1940. (3)

Church of St. Peter and St. Paul. The foundations remain, with a few pieces of masonry at the base of the former W. tower.(4)

The church as recently been completely rebuilt on the old site. (5)

Church of St Peter and St Paul. Mid C20 on the site of ancient church destroyed by enemy action 21.9.1940. Architects Duncan Clark RIBA, and the late Marshall Sissons. Grade II. (6)

Completely destroyed by a bomb in 1940. Rebuilt 1958. (7)