Court Knoll

Suffolk
Babergh
Nayland-with-Wissington
Grid Ref : TL9755033990
Summary : Earthwork situated 150m East of Nayland Bridge on the flood-plain of the River Stour and consisting of a D-shaped earthwork with a mound in the North-East corner, has the superficial appearance of a motte and bailey. In this connection its position at an old crossing of the River Stour is perhaps not without significance. The defences, where best preserved, have an unusual profile comprising a low, faint rampart separated from an outer ditch by a berm. Cut into the bottom of the ditch is a further ditch, presumably a modern drainage feature, and part dry when visited. A gap in the North-West corner is possibly an original entrance. The mound, which is very vague but appears to be near-circular on plan, measure approx. 40.0 m. in diameter and reaches a maximum height of 1.0m. There are faint traces of a ditch around the W. side. Of the building discovered in 1924, a scatter of Roman tile and Kentish Ragstone is visible in the ditch East of the mound. The exact nature of this building is obscure but the presence of Kentish Ragstone suggests an early medieval date. It is therefore, possibly the chapel referred to by Morant and the mound may mark its site.
More information : [TL 97553399] Court Knoll [ T.I. ] (1)

A large curved moat makes a complete circuit of the high ground known as Court Knoll. This possibly marks the fosse of an ancient camp. (2)

A building of Roman tile and Kentish Rag in the north part of the enclosure excavated by Major Dick in 1924. (3-4)

Should be G.T. (5)

"The great lordship of 'Eiland' however, which belonged to Suain of Essex, lay a cheval on the river [ Stour ] and was surveyed in Domesday partly under Essex and partly under Suffolk. It derived its name from the present 'Nayland', where the site of 'Court Knoll' is still marked by earthworks on the Suffolk side of the stream." (6)

The mansion house of the lordship of Neyland or Eiland as it is called in Domesday book was at Neyland, in a pasture ground still called the Court: but no foundations of any part of it are to be seen except the chapel. (7)

Court Knoll, situated 150 m. E. of Nayland Bridge on the flood-plain of the River Stour and consisting of a D-shaped earthwork with a mound in the NE. corner, has the superficial appearance of a motte and bailey. In this connection its position at an old crossing of the River Stour is perhaps not without significance. The defences, where best preserved, have an unusual profile comprising a low, faint rampart separated from an outer ditch
by a berm (see section).

Cut into the bottom of the ditch is a further ditch, presumably a modern drainage feature, and part dry when visited. A gap in the NW. corner is possibly an original entrance. The mound, which is very vague but appears to be near-circular on plan, measure approx. 40.0 m. in diameter and reaches a maximum height of 1.0 m.
There are faint traces of a ditch around the W. side. Of the building discovered in 1924, a scatter of Roman tile and Kentish Ragstone is visible in the ditch E. of the mound. The exact nature of this building is obscure but the presence of Kentish Ragstone suggests an early medieval date. It is, therefore, possibly the chapel referred to by Morant (auth. 7) and the mound may mark its site.
AM. Survey amended. (8)