Stansgate Priory

Maldon
Steeple
Grid Ref : TL9309005730
Summary : The Cluniac Priory Cell of St Mary Magdalen at Stanesgate was founded in 1112 as a dependency of Lewes Priory. It became denizen at some time between 1351-1374. By 1306 it was apparently ruinous and in this century it reverted to the king who generally let it to the priors at the farm. It had a prior and two monks at the dissolution in 1525. Afterwards it was granted to Cardinal's College Oxford and in 1531 to the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem. Finally in 1544 it was sold to Edmund Mordaut.
More information : (TL 93090573) Stansgate Abbey Farm (NAT) and remains of (NAT) Priory (NR) (Cluniac) (NAT) (1)

The Cluniac Alien Priory Cell of St Mary Magdalen at Stanesgate was founded in 1112. By 1306 it was apparently ruinous and in this century it reverted to the king who generally let it to the priors at the farm. It had a prior and two monks at the dissolution in 1525. Afterwards it was granted to Cardinal's College Oxford and in 1531 to the Hospital of St John of Jerusalem. Finally in 1544 it was sold to Edmund Mordaut. (2-3)

Stanesgate Abbey Farm is of 16th cent date with additions in the 18th cent. The 16th cent part is now ruinous. (4)

Only one wall remains of the 16th cent farm. (5)

No remains of the original priory cell. About 5 years ago several burials were found at TL 93080575 and TL 93080571 by the owner of the farm (Mrs Sparrow) whilst digging pits, but they were not professionally examined. The farm is still known as Stansgate Abbey Farm, and is not outstanding. Find spots of burials surveyed at 1:2500. (6)